English (Sewers and Drainage)
leaping weir [correct]; separating weir [correct]
DEF: An opening or gap in the invert of a combined sewer through which the dry weather flow will fall to a sanitary sewer and over which a portion or all of the storm flow will leap.
French (Égouts et drainage)
régulateur à déversoir fixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un réseau unitaire, dispositif où le débit d’orage franchit le seuil d’un déversoir pour être évacué dans un collecteur pluvial ou un fossé.