English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Pollutants; Hydrology and Hydrography)
rainfall runoff [correct]; rain runoff [correct]; precipitation runoff [correct]
DEF: That part of the rainfall that appears in uncontrolled surface streams, rivers, drains or sewers.
CONT: Basins and watersheds are geographic areas from which all water (i.e. precipitation runoff, irrigation channels, groundwater, ditches, rivers, lakes, etc.) flows toward and drains through a single common outlet.
OBS: Runoff may be classified according to speed of appearance after rainfall or melting snow as direct runoff or base runoff, and according to source as surface runoff, storm interflow, or ground-water runoff.
OBS: See also "runoff".
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Agents de pollution; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ruissellement pluvial [correct, masculine noun]; écoulement dû aux précipitations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] ruissellement pluvial sur des versants assez raides.