English (Birds)
black-bellied plover [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Charadriidae.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
pluvier argenté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Charadriidae.
OBS: pluvier argenté : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
Spanish (Aves)
chorlo gris [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ave de la familia Charadriidae.