English (Sewing Notions)
cord end cover
OBS: The elastic suppression cord at the bottom of the gauntlet of the Canadian Forces' cold wet weather glove has a cord end cover.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
capuchon de cordon [masculine noun]
OBS: Le cordon élastique ajustable au bas de la manchette des gants pour temps froids et pluvieux des militaires des Forces canadiennes est muni d’un capuchon de cordon.