English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
saying [correct]; by word [correct]
DEF: A word or phrase that particular people use in particular situations.
OBS: "Charity begins at home" is an old saying.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
dicton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courte phrase de portée générale devenue proverbiale.
OBS: «Mariage pluvieux, mariage heureux» est un dicton.