English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
natural siphon gauge; natural-siphon raingauge; natural siphon rainfall recorder; tilting siphon rainfall recorder; tilting siphon rain gauge; tilting-siphon rain-gauge; tilting-siphon type rain-gauge
CONT: The second type of rain-gauge is the autographic gauge which can be either of the tilting-siphon type or the tipping-bucket type. The recording chart on an autographic rain-gauge is mounted on a drum which is driven by clockwork and typically rotates round a vertical axis once per day. For a tilting-siphon rain-gauge, the rainwater in a collector displaces a float so that a marking pen attached to the float makes a continuous trace on the paper.
CONT: The Natural Siphon Rainfall Recorder provides a continuous graphical record of rainfall against time and can be supplied with either a daily or weekly clock.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
pluviographe à siphonnage naturel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pluviographe à siphonnage naturel : l'eau recueillie soulève un flotteur lié au système d’inscription; lorsque le niveau de l'eau atteint celui du siphon, ce dernier s’amorce et vide le réservoir.