English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
totalizer gauge [correct]; storage gauge [correct]; totalizer gage [correct]; storage gage [correct]
CONT: Totalizer or storage gauges are used to measure total precipitation for periods from one month to one year in remote, sparsely inhabited areas. A collector area of 300 cm [square] is acceptable for a totalizer gauge but collectors of 500 cm (square] area give better results. The capacity of the receiver is chosen according to the amount of precipitation and the frequency of observations. The receiver usually has a cross-section several times that of the orifice.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
pluviomètre totaliseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pluviomètre de grande capacité, permettant de mesurer les pluies pendant de longues périodes, lorsqu'il est difficile d’effectuer des mesures journalières.