English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
non-catching raingauge [correct, noun, standardized]; non-catching rain gauge [correct, noun]; non-catching precipitation gauge [correct, noun]
DEF: A raingauge that measures the amount of precipitation without collecting it in a container.
OBS: non-catching raingauge: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
pluviomètre non collecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pluviomètre quantifiant les précipitations sans les récupérer dans un récipient.
OBS: pluviomètre non collecteur : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.