English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
pluviograph [correct]; recording raingauge [correct]; recording rain-gauge [correct]; recording rain gauge [correct]; recording precipitation gauge [correct]; recording rain gage [correct]; hyetograph [correct]; rainfall recorder [correct]; precipitation recorder [correct]
DEF: Rain gauge which includes an apparatus for continuously recording the depth of water from precipitation.
OBS: hyetograph: A recording rain gauge.
OBS: The term "precipitation" could include not only rain but snow, hail, etc.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
pluviographe [correct, masculine noun]; pluviomètre enregistreur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pluviomètre comprenant un dispositif d’enregistrement chronologique des hauteurs d’eau des précipitations.
CONT: Les pluviographes permettent la mesure et l’enregistrement chronologique des quantités de pluies.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
pluviógrafo [correct, masculine noun]; pluviómetro registrador [masculine noun]; registro pluviométrico [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que incluye un dispositivo de registro cronológico de la altura de precipitación.