English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
raingauge shield [correct]; raingage shield [correct, United States]; rain-gauge shield [correct]; rain-gage shield [correct, United States]; wind shield; shield
DEF: Protective attachment around the funnel of a raingauge to eliminate the influence of wind eddies on the catch.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
écran pluviométrique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; écran de pluviomètre [correct, masculine noun]; bouclier [masculine noun]; écran de protection [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif protecteur placé autour de l'entonnoir d’un pluviomètre afin d’éliminer l'influence des bourrasques.
OBS: écran pluviométrique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
pantalla del pluviómetro [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo protector colocado alrededor del embudo de un pluviómetro para eliminar la influencia de los vórtices atmosféricos.