English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Shasta shield [correct]
CONT: ... the Shasta shield should be more effective than the Alter shield since the Shasta is fabricated with aluminum vanes rather than the galvanized steel of the Alter. The lighter vanes Shasta shield should swing to the Nipher shape in a lighter wind.
OBS: Alter shield: A type of rain [or snow] gauge shield consisting of freely hanging, evenly spaces slots arranged circularly around the gauge.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
écran Shasta [masculine noun]
CONT: Une autre façon de contrôler l’effet du vent est l’emploi d’écrans [...] le type flexible Alter, Shasta [...] augmente la captation de la précipitation, réduisant ainsi les erreurs de mesure d’environ 40 pour cent pour la neige.
OBS: écran d’Alter : Écran de pluviomètre, fait de lamelles espacées et suspendues de façon circulaire autour de l'appareil.