English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Alter shield [correct]
DEF: A type of rain [or snow] gauge shield consisting of freely hanging, evenly spaced slots arranged circularly around the gauge.
OBS: The purpose is to reduce undercatch due to wind by forcing the air toward the surface instead of accelerating over the gauge orifice.
CONT: An alternative way to overcome the wind is through the use of shields ... the flexible Alter, Shasta ... improves catches, reducing the error in measuring snowfall by about 40 per cent.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
écran Alter [correct, masculine noun]; écran d'Alter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écran de pluviomètre, fait de lamelles espacées et suspendues de façon circulaire autour de l'appareil.
CONT: Une autre façon de contrôler l’effet du vent est l’emploi d’écrans [...] le type flexible Alter, Shasta [...] augmente la captation de la précipitation, réduisant ainsi les erreurs de mesure d’environ 40 pour cent pour la neige.