English (Poultry Production)
Barred-Plymouth Rock [correct]
CONT: The breeds of chickens are generally classified as American, Mediterranean, English, and Asiatic. The American breeds of importance today are the Plymouth Rock, the Wyandotte, the Rhode Island Red, and the New Hampshire. The Barred Plymouth Rock, developed in 1865 by crossing the Dominique with the Black Cochin, has grayish-white plumage crossed with dark bars. It has good size and meat quality and is a good layer.
French (Élevage des volailles)
Plymouth Rock rayée
OBS: La Plymouth Rock est également d’origine américaine. La variété la plus connue est la variété rayée, avec sa livrée caractéristique où alternent de petites raies blanches et noires.