English (Medication)
mood-stabilizing agent [correct]; mood stabilizer [correct]
CONT: Lithium carbonate is often referred to as an "antimanic" drug, but in many parts of the world it is considered a "mood-stabilizing" agent because of its primary action of preventing mood swings in patients with bipolar affective (manic-depressive) disorder.
CONT: Medications are considered mood stabilizers if they have 2 properties: 1- they provide relief from acute episodes of mania or depression, or prevent them from occurring; and 2- they do not worsen depression or mania or lead to increased cycling.
French (Médicaments)
normothymique [correct, masculine noun]; thymorégulateur [correct, masculine noun]; psychorégulateur [correct, masculine noun]; thymostabilisateur [correct, masculine noun]; régulateur de l'humeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lithium est considéré comme un normothymique; c'est-à-dire qu'il régularise l'humeur en prévenant les oscillations pathologiques, maniaques ou dépressives, dans le cadre de la PMD [psychose maniaco-dépressive] «trouble bipolaire».
CONT: Les régulateurs de l’humeur (normothymiques ou thymorégulateurs) constituent la base du traitement médicamenteux des troubles bipolaires de l’humeur, selon toutes les recommandations internationales (par exemple le système canadien CANMAT [...], ainsi qu’en France, où n’existe cependant pas de système de recommandation pour ces troubles.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
eutimizante [correct, masculine noun]