English (IT Security)
portable memory device [correct]; PMD [correct]
CONT: While some portable memory devices have read-only memories (ROMs) therein which cannot be altered by data from the stations, some of the devices have memory which can store data received from outside the device.
French (Sécurité des TI)
dispositif de mémoire portable [correct, masculine noun]; PMD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'invention porte sur un module d’accès à un téléphone logiciel(VSAM) de voix sur IP(VoIP), comprenant un client de téléphone logiciel installé sur un dispositif de mémoire portable(PMD).