English (Accounting; Financial Accounting)
big GAAP [correct, plural, familiar]
CONT: In the early 1980s, professional accountants and academics questioned whether the profession should adopt two sets of GAAP [generally accepted accounting principles]; one set for large firms, and a second set for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs). The arguments for two sets of GAAP, or big GAAP and little GAAP, were based primarily on a belief that as accounting became increasingly more complex, SMEs were experiencing a standards overload due to both the increasing number of accounting standards and their complexity.
OBS: GAAP: generally accepted accounting principles.
French (Comptabilité; Comptabilité générale)
grands PCGR [correct, masculine noun, plural, familiar]
DEF: Dans une optique d’information financière différentielle, principes comptables généralement reconnus qui s’appliquent aux entités de grande taille, par opposition à ceux qui s’appliquent aux PME [petites et moyennes entreprises].
OBS: PCGR : principes comptables généralement reconnus.