English (Trade; Production (Economics); Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
automotive supplier [correct]
CONT: Automotive suppliers are an integral part of Canada’s automotive footprint and success. In order to stay competitive, these companies, many of which are small- and medium-sized enterprises, must make new product development the cornerstone of their business strategies.
French (Commerce; Production (Économie); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
fournisseur du secteur de l'automobile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fournisseurs du secteur de l'automobile constituent une partie intégrante de l'envergure et du succès du secteur de l'automobile du Canada. Pour demeurer concurrentielles, ces entreprises, dont bon nombre sont des petites et moyennes entreprises(PME), doivent faire de la conception de nouveaux produits la pierre angulaire de leurs stratégies d’affaires.