English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
poly(methyl methacrylate) [correct, standardized]; PMMA [correct, standardized]; polymethyl methacrylate [correct]; PMMA [correct]; PMMA
DEF: A transparent thermoplastic material produced by the polymerization of methyl methacrylate monomer.
CONT: Poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) is by far the predominant polymethacrylate used in rigid applications because it has crystal clear transparency, excellent weatherability (better than most other plastics), and a useful combination of stiffness, density, and moderate toughness.
CONT: Major applications of PMMA include: automotive industry - rear lamps, light fixtures; acrylic sheet - bathtubs; glazing – signs; composites - sinks, basins and bathroom fixtures; contact lenses; bone cements; membrane for dialysis; dental restorations; road lines.
OBS: poly(methyl methacrylate); PMMA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
poly(méthacrylate de méthyle) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PMMA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; méthacrylate de polyméthyle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; polyméthacrylate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; PMM [correct, masculine noun]; PMM
DEF: Matière thermoplastique transparente obtenue par la polymérisation du monomère de méthacrylate de méthyle.
OBS: poly(méthacrylate de méthyle) ;PMMA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
poli(metacrilato de metilo) [correct, masculine noun]; PMMA [correct, masculine noun]; polimetilmetacrilato [correct, masculine noun]; polimetacrilato de metilo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material transparente termoplástico, producido mediante la polimerización del monómero de metilmetacrilato.