English (Signalling (Road Transport))
changeable message sign [correct, standardized]; CMS [correct, standardized]; variable message sign [correct]; VMS [correct]; VMS
CONT: Variable message signs are lighted devices that are used to send various messages to highway users in real time. These messages are related to ongoing roadwork, traffic conditions, and highway conditions, and are used to report accidents and incidents.
OBS: changeable message sign; CMS: term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Signalisation routière)
panneau à messages variables [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PMV [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; panneau de signalisation à messages variables [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les panneaux à messages variables sont des dispositifs lumineux permettant de transmettre différents messages en temps réel aux usagers de la route. Ces messages sont liés à l’évolution des travaux en cours, aux conditions de circulation, aux conditions routières, ainsi qu’au signalement des accidents et des incidents.
OBS: panneau à messages variables; PMV : terme et abréviation recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Señales (Transporte por carretera))
señal variable [correct, feminine noun]; señal de mensaje variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Señalización cuya finalidad es mostrar un mensaje entre varios que pueden ser cambiados o suprimidos según se precise.
OBS: señal de mensaje variable; señal variable: términos utilizados por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.