English (Soil Science)
ion activity
OBS: The effective concentration of a particular ion in a solution or soil-water system. It is expressed analogously to pH, as "pCa," "pNa," and so forth.
French (Science du sol)
activité ionique [feminine noun]
OBS: Concentration réelle d’un ion donné dans une solution ou un système sol-eau. Par analogie avec le pH, on l'exprime en termes de "pCa", "pNa", etc.