English (Air Pollution)
acid neutralizing capacity [correct]; ANC [correct]; acid neutralization capacity [correct]; ANC [correct]; ANC; acid neutralizing ability [correct]
DEF: The maximum ability of a substance to accept free protons, thus contributing to a decrease in the concentration of free protons in solution or to the stability of a chemical system upon the addition of acid.
CONT: The acid neutralizing capacity (ANC) is the sum of all the bases that can be titrated with a strong acid to a predefined equivalence point. The acid neutralizing capacity pertains to any substance capable of interacting with the hydrogen ion. These substances include the dissolved carbonates and hydroxide ion which comprise alkalinity, plus any other protolyte, adsorptive surface, or adsorptive substance (i.e. biological organisms).
French (Pollution de l'air)
potentiel de neutralisation de l'acide [correct, masculine noun]; PNA [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir neutralisant des acides [correct, masculine noun]; PNA [correct, masculine noun]; PNA; capacité de neutralisation des acides [correct, feminine noun]; CNA [correct, masculine noun]; CNA; capacité de neutralisation de l'acide [correct, feminine noun]; CNA [correct, masculine noun]; CNA
DEF: Résistance qu’un milieu ou qu’une substance chimique, soumis à des apports acides, peut opposer à l’acidification anthropique.
CONT: Le potentiel de neutralisation de l'acide, PNA(éq/mol minéral) pour un minéral carbonaté n’ est guère différent de celui d’un minéral siliceux, quoique la cinétique de réaction de l'ion H+ avec les carbonates soit très rapide.
OBS: Pour de plus amples renseignements sur cette notion, consulter le cahier de néologie sur les pluies acides (OLFNE 1985 no 40-41).