English (Bacterial Diseases; Urinary Tract)
acute pyelonephritis [correct, noun]
CONT: Acute pyelonephritis is a bacterial infection of the kidney parenchyma that can be organ- and/or life-threatening and that often leads to scarring of the kidney. The bacteria in these cases have usually ascended from the lower urinary tract, but may also reach the kidney via the bloodstream.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Appareil urinaire)
pyélonéphrite aigüe [correct, feminine noun]; PNA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La PNA est une inflammation transitoire du rein et de l'uretère(canal entre la vessie et le rein) d’origine infectieuse.