English (Energy Transformation; Production (Economics); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Natural Gas and Derivatives)
energy intensity [correct]
CONT: Energy intensity ... for automobiles it is energy use per car. A measure of the efficiency with which energy is used in the economy as a whole is total end use energy per unit of GNP. In the industrial and commercial sectors and in transportation other than automobiles, energy intensity is defined as the amount of energy per unit of production.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Production (Économie); Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Gaz naturel et dérivés)
intensité énergétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité d’énergie nécessaire pour produire une unité de produit national brut.
CONT: Intensité énergétique. [...] il s’agit [...] en ce qui concerne les automobiles, de l'énergie utilisée par véhicule. L'énergie totale pour utilisation finale par unité de PNB constitue une mesure de l'efficacité avec laquelle l'énergie est utilisée dans l'ensemble de l'économie. Dans les secteurs de l'industrie, du commerce et des transports autres que celui de l'automobile, l'intensité énergétique désigne la quantité d’énergie utilisée par unité de production.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Producción (Economía); Petróleo bruto y derivados; Gas natural y derivados)
intensidad energética [feminine noun]