English (Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution)
perceived noise decibel [correct]; PNdB [correct]
DEF: A unit of perceived noise level.
CONT: PNdB, or perceived noise decibel, is a calculated decibel that attempts to measure annoyance in terms of "noisiness".
CONT: ... corresponding to the scale of loudness level in phons, there has been established a scale of perceived noise levels in PNdB.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit)
décibel de bruit perçu [correct, masculine noun]; PNdB [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: 1 noy est la bruyance perçue d’un bruit dont le niveau de bruit perçu est 40 PNdB.
CONT: A cette pondération supplémentaire, correspond la notion de PNdB(Perceived Noise decibel ou décibel de bruit perçu), qui complique(...) sérieusement les calculs.