English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
tread rib [correct]; rib [correct]; tread row
DEF: Part of a tread pattern created by grooves that runs circumferentially around the tire.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
nervure [correct, feminine noun]; nervure de bande de roulement [feminine noun]; nervure de pneu [feminine noun]
DEF: Saillie de la bande de roulement délimitée par deux rainures, qui parcoure toute la circonférence du pneu.