English (Measuring Instruments; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Tire Manufacturing)
tread depth gauge [correct]; tire tread depth gauge [correct]; skid depth gage
DEF: An instrument used to measure the tread depth of a tire.
French (Appareils de mesure; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Fabrication des pneumatiques)
jauge de profondeur [correct, feminine noun]; profondimètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument permettant de mesurer la profondeur de sculpture d’un pneu.