English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
flotation [correct]
DEF: The ability of a tire to pass over soft surfaces without sinking in.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
flottation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d’un pneu à être porté sans enfoncement exagéré dans un sol naturel.