English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
valve hole [correct, standardized]; valve aperture; rim hole [standardized]
OBS: valve hole; rim hole: terms standardized by ISO in 1978.
OBS: valve aperture: term extracted from the "Motor Vehicles = Véhicules automobiles" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
trou de valve [correct, masculine noun]; trou de jante pour valve [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trou pratiqué dans la jante et servant à insérer la valve d’un pneu.
OBS: trou de jante pour valve : terme normalisé par l’ISO en 1978.
OBS: trou de jante pour valve : terme tiré du lexique «Motor Vehicles = Véhicules automobiles» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.