English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
bead [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; tire bead [correct]; tyre bead [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: That part of the tyre which is shaped to fit the rim.
OBS: It has a core made of one or several essentially inextensible strands with the plies wrapped around the core.
OBS: bead: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: bead: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
talon [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; bourrelet [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Partie de l'enveloppe du pneu qui en assure l'accrochage sur la jante et dont la rigidité est assurée par une âme câblée.
OBS: talon : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: talon : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
talón [correct, masculine noun]