English (Outfitting of Ships; Maneuvering of Ships; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
fender [correct]; boat fender [correct]; bumper
DEF: A cushion (as foam rubber or a wood float) between a boat and a dock or between two boats that lessens shock and prevents chafing.
OBS: fender: term also used in sailing.
French (Armement et gréement; Manœuvre des navires; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
défense [correct, feminine noun]; défense d'embarcation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ballon [feminine noun]; ballon de défense [masculine noun]
DEF: Objet(ballon, pneu, etc.) protégeant le bordé d’une embarcation contre les chocs et les frottements.
OBS: défense : terme employé aussi à la voile.
OBS: défense d’embarcation : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Maniobras de los buques; Vela y navegación de placer)
defensa [feminine noun]