English (Technical Textiles; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
steel belt [correct]
CONT: Kevlar tyres for the Audi A3 ... Dunlop ULW (ultra light weight) keeps its viscose radial-ply carcass, but the traditional steel belt, top laps and chafers fabrics have been replaced by Kevlar fabrics, which resistance enables a reduction in material quantity.
French (Textiles techniques; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
ceinture en acier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pneus Kevlar pour l'Audi A3 [...] Ce pneu Dunlop ULW(ultra light weight), conserve sa carcasse radiale en viscose, mais la ceinture classique en acier, les nappes de sommets, les renforts au niveau de la tringle(les tissus «chafers») ont été remplacés par des tissus en Kevlar dont la résistance permet une réduction de la quantité de matières.