English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
sidewall rubber [correct]
DEF: Rubber layer on the sidewall of the tyre and over the carcass, which may include ornamental or protective ribs and fitting lines.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
gomme de flanc [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche de caoutchouc sur le flanc du pneu et au-dessus de la carcasse. Elle peut comporter des embellissements, des nervures ou cordons de protection et des filets de centrage.