English (Tire Manufacturing)
ply of fabric
OBS: then he adds two or four -- followed by the sidewall and tread, taking care that the joints of succeeding layers do not coincide.
French (Fabrication des pneumatiques)
nappe de toile
OBS: (...) l'ouvrier doit enrouler d’abord une mince couche de caoutchouc qui constitue l'intérieur du pneu sans chambre puis deux ou quatre nappes de toile [trad]