English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
tire valve [correct, officially approved]; tyre valve [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A small valve mounted on the wheel rim of a tubeless tire that allows the inflation and deflation of the tire.
OBS: tire valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
valve de pneu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petite valve fixée à la jante d’un pneu sans chambre à air qui permet de gonfler [et de dégonfler le pneu].
OBS: valve de pneu : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).