English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
sidewall [correct, standardized, officially approved]; tire wall
DEF: [The] part of a pneumatic tyre between the tread and the bead.
OBS: sidewall: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: sidewall: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
flanc [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Partie du pneumatique située entre la bande de roulement et le talon.
OBS: flanc : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: flanc : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
flanco [correct, masculine noun]; lateral [correct, masculine noun]; perfil [masculine noun]
CONT: Los laterales de las cubiertas, conocidos como "flancos" o "perfiles", contienen toda la información necesaria para saber qué tipo de neumático es [...]