English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
de-icing [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The process which removes ice, snow, slush or frost from aeroplane surfaces. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: This may be accomplished by mechanical methods, pneumatic methods or through the use of heated fluids. Mechanical methods may be preferred under extremely cold conditions or when it has been determined that the frozen contaminant is not adhering to the aeroplane surfaces. When using heated fluids and optimum heat transfer is desired, fluids should be applied at a distance from aeroplane surfaces in accordance with the approved operator procedure and fluid manufacturer specifications.
OBS: de-icing: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI) and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
dégivrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode qui consiste à enlever la glace, la neige, la neige fondante ou le givre des surfaces d’un avion par voie mécanique ou pneumatique ou encore par l'utilisation de liquides chauffés. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
CONT: On distingue deux formes de givrage : [...] le givrage persistant pour lequel il sera utile, dans la plupart des cas, de mettre en œuvre des moyens de dégivrage [...]. Les moyens sont préventifs [...] ou curatifs [...]. On distingue des moyens physico-chimiques, mécaniques ou thermiques.
OBS: Les moyens mécaniques peuvent être utilisés par très grands froids ou lorsqu’on a déterminé que le contaminant gelé n’adhère pas aux surfaces de l’avion. Pour un transfert thermique optimal, les liquides chauffés doivent être appliqués à une distance conforme aux méthodes approuvées de l’exploitant et aux exigences du fabricant de liquides.
OBS: dégivrage : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
deshielo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Proceso mediante el cual se limpian las superficies del avión de hielo, nieve, aguanieve o barrillo y escarcha. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Puede hacerse por medios mecánicos, neumáticos o usando liquidos precalentados. Los medios mecánicos son los idóneos en condiciones extremadamente frías o cuando ya se ha comprobado que el contaminante no está pegado a las superficies del avión. En el caso de que usen líquidos calientes y se desee una óptima transferencia de calor, deben ser aplicados a la distancia apropiada de las superficies afectadas, siempre de acuerdo con los procedimientos en vigor del operador y cumpliendo con las especificaciones de la casa constructora.
OBS: deshielo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).