English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
pneumatized bone [correct]
DEF: [A bone that] contains air-filled cavities lined by mucous membrane.
OBS: pneumatized bone: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.015: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
os pneumatisé [correct, masculine noun]; os pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Os contenant des cavités remplies d’air tapissées par une membrane muqueuse.
OBS: os pneumatisé; os pneumatique : termes dérivés de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.015 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.