English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
propulsion transmission [correct, standardized]
DEF: The combination of components that serve to transmit power from the control gear to the driving wheels. The transmission can be mechanical, hydraulic, pneumatic, electric or any combination of these.
OBS: propulsion transmission: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
transmission de propulsion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combinaison des composants servant à transmettre la puissance aux roues motrices. La transmission peut être mécanique, hydraulique, pneumatique, électrique, ou toute combinaison de ces dernières.
OBS: Fauteuil roulant.
OBS: transmission de propulsion : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.