English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Railroad Safety)
quick response braking [correct]
CONT: Electronically-controlled pneumatic (ECP) brakes [are] an alternative to conventional air brakes. The system sends electrical signals to the cars, instantaneously applying the brakes (quick response braking); it does not rely on the flow of air from the locomotive to each car to activate the brakes.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
freinage rapide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de freinage pneumatique à commande électronique [...] peut se substituer à des freins à air conventionnels. Le système transmet des signaux électriques aux wagons de façon à serrer immédiatement les freins(freinage rapide) ;il ne dépend pas de la circulation d’air de la locomotive à chacun des wagons pour déclencher le serrage des freins.