English (Blast Furnaces (Steelmaking))
ring lance
CONT: Several lances were designed to mix up coal and blast. One used an air scattering system (slit lance), another had a mechanical scattering system (bulb lance), the last (ring lance) was shaped in a way to increase the contact surface of coal and blast.
French (Hauts fourneaux (Sidérurgie))
canne annulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs cannes on été imaginées pour mélanger le charbon et le vent. L'une d’elles était caractérisée par une dispersion pneumatique du charbon(canne à fentes), une autre par une dispersion mécanique(canne à bulbe), la dernière(canne annulaire) était biseautée de façon à augmenter la surface de sortie du charbon.