English (Monorail Systems (Continuous Handling); Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
guide wheel [correct]; aligning wheel; inflated guiding tire [correct]
DEF: A wheel separate from the main bearing wheels of a vehicle, running against [a] vertical rail or beam and providing guidance to the vehicle.
French (Monorails (Manutention continue); Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
roue de guidage [correct, feminine noun]; pneumatique de guidage [correct, masculine noun]; roue directrice [feminine noun]
DEF: Roue latérale de faible diamètre, à axe vertical, équipée d’un pneumatique et disposée à l'angle d’un bogie de matériel sur pneumatiques, qui permet d’assurer le guidage de celui-ci en prenant appui sur une barre latérale dite de guidage.