English (Fire Warning Devices)
pneumatic rate-of-rise line detector [correct]
CONT: A pneumatic rate-of-rise line detector consists of a system of tubing arranged over a wide area of coverage ... The space inside the tubing acts as the air chamber ... The line detector also contains a diaphragm and is vented. When any portion of the tubing is subjected to a rapid increase in temperature, the detector functions in the same manner as the pneumatic rate-of-rise spot detector.
OBS: A line detector can monitor larger areas than the spot line detector.
French (Alarme-incendie)
détecteur linéaire thermovélocimétrique pneumatique [masculine noun]
CONT: Un détecteur linéaire thermovélocimétrique pneumatique est constitué d’un système de tubes installés sur une grande surface [...] L'espace à l'intérieur des tubes est l'équivalent de la chambre aérothermique [...] que l'on trouve dans les détecteurs ponctuels. Le détecteur linéaire est également doté d’un diaphragme et est ventilé. Lorsqu'une section des tubes subit une augmentation de température rapide, le détecteur réagit de la même façon qu'un détecteur ponctuel.