English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
air/hydraulic converter [correct]
DEF: Device consisting of an air cylinder attached to a hydraulic transmitter which proportionally converts air braking pressure into hydraulic braking pressure.
OBS: This type of device is used for the front hydraulic brakes of a vehicle equipped with an air/hydraulic braking system.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
convertisseur oléopneumatique [correct, masculine noun]; convertisseur pneumatique hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil composé d’un cylindre pneumatique fixé à un émetteur hydraulique qui transforme une pression de freinage pneumatique en une pression de freinage hydraulique proportionnelle.
OBS: Ce type d’appareil agit sur les freins hydrauliques avant d’un véhicule comportant un système de freinage oléopneumatique.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
convertidor aerohidráulico [correct, masculine noun]; cilindro aerohidráulico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato formado por un cilindro neumático fijado a un cilindro hidráulico que transforma la presión neumática ejercida sobre el pedal del freno en una presión hidráulica proporcional.
OBS: Este mecanismo actúa sobre los frenos hidráulicos delanteros de un vehículo provisto de un sistema de freno aerohidráulico y una línea hidráulica lo conecta al acoplamiento de remolque en la parte posterior del vehículo.