English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
tractor protection valve; TPV [correct]
DEF: Valve which isolates and maintains the air supply of the tractor should the air braking system of the semi-trailer or trailer lose air pressure.
OBS: This device has a double role : it applies and releases the brakes of the trailer by means of the brake actuators, and it automatically ensures the braking of trailer or semi-trailer should pressure be lost due to brake line- or trailer-hitch failure.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
valve de protection de tracteur [correct, feminine noun]; valve de sécurité du tracteur [correct]; soupape de protection du tracteur [avoid]
DEF: Valve qui isole et maintient l'alimentation en air du tracteur routier si l'installation de freinage pneumatique de la semi-remorque ou de la remorque subit une perte de pression.
OBS: Cet appareil a deux rôles : d’une part, il assure le serrage et le desserrage des freins de la remorque par l’intermédiaire des récepteurs de freinage et, d’autre part, il assure le freinage automatique de la semi-remorque ou de conduite.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
válvula protectora de tractor [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Válvula que aísla y mantiene el abastecimiento de aire del tractor cuando hay una pérdida de presión en los circuitos de frenos de aire del remolque o semirremolque.
OBS: Este aparato cumple dos funciones: transmite el esfuerzo de freno a la línea de freno del remolque por medio de los mecanismos de transmisión de freno y actúa sobre un mecanismo que controla el freno automático del semirremolque remolque) en caso de pérdida de presión por desenganche del remolque o ruptura de un conducto.