English (Effects of Pollution; The Lungs)
anthracosis [correct]
DEF: A usually asymptomatic form of pneumoconiosis caused by deposition of coal dust in the lungs [which] is present in most urban dwellers.
OBS: anthracosis: A histological term describing the accumulation of black pigment in lung tissue or in other organs. In the lung the accumulation often appears as macular lesions, usually in a centrilobular location, along the walls of bronchioles, but also along interlobular septa or in the subpleural space. This pigment is mainly composed of carbonaceous material and may originate from cigarette smoke (or other smoked drugs, such as crack cocaine), atmospheric pollution, residential exposure to wood (or biomass) smoke or occupational exposure to carbon-containing dusts, such as diesel exhaust, soot, fly ash, carbon black, graphite and coal. Thus a more or less marked degree of anthracosis may be found in nonsmoking urban residents from heavily polluted areas or in inhabitants (often females) of poor countries with a cold climate (so-called 'hut lung'). Anthracosis is only rarely associated with overt pulmonary disease, except after prolonged, heavy, usually occupational exposure, when the condition is preferably labelled as a pneumoconiosis, e.g. graphite pneumoconiosis (graphitosis) or coal workers pneumoconiosis. The latter pneumoconiosis is often called anthracosilicosis (particularly in continental Europe), because this pneumoconiosis has been considered to be caused predominantly by the silica content of coal dust. While this may be true in many instances, the use of anthracosilicosis to indicate coal worker's pneumoconiosis is probably not entirely appropriate, because the pathology of coal workers pneumoconiosis is different from that of silicosis.
OBS: Compare with "pneumoconiosis of coal workers" and "anthracosilicosis."
French (Effets de la pollution; Poumons)
anthracose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Noircissement du poumon dû à l’inhalation de poussières de charbon.
OBS: Le terme «anthracose» est parfois employé pour désigner la «pneumoconiose des houilleurs». Voir aussi cette fiche, de même que «anthracosilicose».
Spanish (Efectos de la polución; Pulmones)
antracosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variedad de neumoconiosis producida por la inhalación de polvo de carbón.