English (Medication)
atovaquone [correct]; Mepron [correct]
CONT: atovaquone (Mepron, 566): Antibiotic being studied to treat and prevent PCP, to treat toxoplasmosis, and to treat microsporidiosis. Taken by mouth. Side effects can include headache, nausea, diarrhea, fever and rashes. Approved for treatment of mild to moderate PCP.
OBS: A new, more absorbable liquid formulation has entered the market. Atovaquone should be used with caution along with rifampin and fluconazole since these drugs can lower atovaquone blood levels.
French (Médicaments)
atovaquone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il serait extrêmement utile de pouvoir disposer de médicaments actifs sur plusieurs infections opportunistes à la fois. De nouvelles molécules, conçues pour répondre à cette préoccupation, sont déjà en cours d’expérimentation clinique. L'atovaquone, par exemple, efficace à la fois dans la pneumocystose et la toxoplasmose, semble prometteuse en traitement curatif.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
atavaquone [masculine noun]; atovaquone [masculine noun]
DEF: Antibiótico activo contra la neumonía por Pneumocystis carinii, en pacientes con resistencia o intolerancia al Trimetropima con sulfametoxazol.
OBS: Los efectos secundarios [incluyen] erupción cutánea, fiebre, náusea, cefalea y diarrea. Su nombre comercial es Mepron y es producido por los laboratorios Glaxo Wellcome.