English (Nervous System)
cerebral nerves [correct, plural]; cranial nerves [correct, plural]; encephalic nerves [correct, plural]
CONT: There are twelve pairs of cranial nerves; they are attached to the brain and are transmitted through foramina in the base of the cranium.
French (Système nerveux)
nerfs crâniens [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Il existe douze paires de nerfs crâniens(un de chaque côté) :[...] Nerf olfactif [, ] nerf optique [, ] nerf oculomoteur [, ] nerf trochléaire [, ] nerf trijumeau [, ] nerf abducens [, ] nerf facial [, ] nerf cochléo-vestibulaire [, ] nerf glosso-pharyngien [, ] nerf vague ou pneumogastrique [, ] nerf spinal [et] nerf hypoglosse.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
nervios craneales [correct, masculine noun, plural]; pares craneales [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Doce pares de nervios que parten de la base del cerebro o a nivel del tronco del encéfalo y emergen por los agujeros de la base del cráneo, distribuyéndose por la cabeza, el cuello, el tórax y el abdomen.
OBS: La Nomenclatura Anatómica Internacional incluye al nervio terminal como nervio craneal, a pesar de ser atrófico en los humanos y estar estrechamente relacionado con el nervio olfatorio.