English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Cancers and Oncology)
pack-year [correct]
DEF: A way to measure the amount a person has smoked over a long period of time.
OBS: It is calculated by multiplying the number of packs of cigarettes smoked per day by the number of years the person has smoked. For example, 1 pack-year is equal to smoking 1 pack per day for 1 year, or 2 packs per day for half a year, and so on.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Cancers et oncologie)
paquet-année [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément permettant de mesurer la consommation active de tabac par un individu.
OBS: Un paquet-année correspond à 20 g de tabac fumé quotidiennement pendant un an. Le paquet-année permet d’apprécier le risque couru par un individu, risque pris en compte et étudié par certaines spécialités médicales comme la cancérologie, la pneumologie ou la médecine cardio-vasculaire.