English (Animal Diseases)
bovine respiratory syncytial virus [correct]; BRSV [correct]; bovine syncytial respiratory virus [correct]; respiratory syncytial virus [correct]
CONT: Bovine Respiratory Syncytial Virus (BRSV) was first isolated in the United States in 1974 and recently has been identified as a major contributing agent in the Bovine Respiratory Disease (BRD) syndrome. It was named BRSV because this Pneumovirus invades the cell lining of the trachea and lungs and because it promotes the formation of large multinucleated cells called syncytial cells in the epithelium and interstitial spaces of the lung. BRSV appears to be widespread across the United States.
OBS: Not to be confused with the bovine syncytial virus.
French (Maladies des animaux)
virus respiratoire syncytial bovin [correct, masculine noun]; VRS [correct, masculine noun]; virus RSB [masculine noun]
DEF: Virus de la famille des Paramyxoviridés, genre Pneumovirus, qui cause une forme grave de pneumonie enzootique chez les bovins.
CONT: Prophylaxie de l’affection due au virus respiratoire syncytial bovin (virus RSB).
OBS: Équivalents et contexte tirés de la base de données PASCAL.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le virus syncytial bovin.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
enfermedad del sincitio respiratorio bovino [correct, feminine noun]