English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
pneumococcus [correct]
DEF: A bacterium (Diplococcus pneumoniae) that is a causative agent of pneumonia and of certain other diseases.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
pneumocoque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bactérie(diplocoque) responsable d’infections, notamment d’infections pulmonaires(surtout pneumonie).
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
neumococo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Microbio diplococo de forma lanceolada, que es el causante de ciertas pulmonías.