English (The Lungs)
eosinophilic pneumonia
CONT: Eosinophilic pneumonia. Allergic bronchopulmonary aspergillosis is just one example of a number of disorders in which there is pulmonary disease in association with tissue and/or blood eosinophilia. ... A number of immunological and other mechanisms are probably involved in these reactions. Where eosinophilic pneumonia is associated with parasite infestation, type I reactions are often suggested by a massive rise in total IgE, but in other cases (e.g. Loeffler's syndrome) the mechanism is obscure.
French (Poumons)
pneumonie à éosinophiles [feminine noun]; pneumonie éosinophilique [feminine noun]
CONT: Pneumonie à éosinophiles. L'aspergillose broncho-pulmonaire allergique n’ est qu'un exemple des nombreuses affections où une pneumopathie est associée à une éosinophilie tissulaire et/ou sanguine. [...] Ces réactions font probablement intervenir plusieurs mécanismes, immunologiques et autres. Quand la pneumonie éosinophilique est associée à une infestation parasitaire, il existe souvent une élévation massive du taux d’IgE totales, [...]