English (Animal Diseases; Sheep Raising)
maedi [correct]; ovine progressive pneumonia [correct]; progressive pneumonia of sheep [correct]
DEF: Maedi is the Icelandic word for dyspnoea, and the disease is a type of pneumonia with a very long incubation period - one to three years or even more. Listlessness and loss of condition - often after stress of some kind - are the first symptoms. An early sign is dyspnoea; after physical exertion the breathing becomes very rapid and shallow. Later, breathing becomes difficult even when the animal is at rest, and death often follows.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des ovins)
maedi [correct, masculine noun]; moedi [correct, less frequent]; pneumonie progressive du mouton [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pneumonie chronique du mouton islandais due vraisemblablement à un virus lent [...] L'incubation est très longue, et peut dépasser 2 ans. La masse des poumons augmente et progresse sans rémission jusqu'à la mort. On tend de nos jours à considérer qu'il s’agit de la formule pulmonaire d’une affection qui sous sa forme nerveuse est appelée visna.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado ovino)
neumonía progresiva [correct, feminine noun]