English (Effects of Pollution; Respiratory System)
chemical pneumonitis [correct]; chemical pneumonia
DEF: Pneumonitis caused by the inhalation of chemical irritants; the extent of the injury reflects the concentration of the irritants and the duration of exposure.
CONT: Although anhydrous ammonia is not a systemic poison, since it doesn't act on the nervous system or blood circulation, if inhaled in sufficient concentration, it reacts with water in lung tissues to cause chemical pneumonia.
French (Effets de la pollution; Appareil respiratoire)
pneumonie chimique [correct, feminine noun]; pneumonite chimique [see observation, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Pneumonie causée par l’inhalation de vapeurs chimiques irritantes.
OBS: pneumonite : terme peu usité désignant une pneumonie bénigne.
Spanish (Efectos de la polución; Aparato respiratorio)
neumonitis química [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Injuria química de los productos tóxicos de la combustión producen neumonitis química.