English (Bacterial Diseases; The Lungs)
legionnaires disease [correct]; LD [correct]
DEF: An acute, sometimes fatal, bacterial disease caused by infection with Legionella pneumophila, not spread by person-to-person contact[, that] is characterized by pneumonia, high fever, gastrointestinal pain, headache, and sometimes involvement of the kidneys, liver or nervous system.
OBS: A48.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Poumons)
maladie des légionnaires [correct, feminine noun]; maladie du légionnaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie des légionnaires se présente sous la forme d’une pneumopathie aiguë, parfois précédée de céphalées, de douleurs musculaires et de malaise général. [...] La transmission interhumaine n’ a jamais été observée.
OBS: A48.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.