English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
cough fracture [correct]
DEF: A stress fracture of the anterior portion of the lower rib or ribs that occurs as a result of repeated coughing. It is usually found in association with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, but it may also be associated with severe episodes of coughing in asthma, acute pneumonia, or bronchitis. [From RSKEL, 1982, p. 345.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture des tousseurs [correct, feminine noun]; fracture de toux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture de stress située sur la partie antérieure des côtes inférieures. Elle s’observe chez le bronchitique chronique, mais également lors des épisodes sévères de toux en cas de crise d’asthme, pneumopathie aiguë ou bronchite. [D'après ESMQU, 31035, A10, 1987, p. 4. ]
OBS: source c : EMSQU, 31035, A10, 1987, p. 4.