English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Respiratory System)
flow-type spirometer [correct]
CONT: Flow-type spirometers ... are lightweight and portable because their components are small, but their mechanical operating characteristics are complex ... Different flow-type spirometers measure: (1) pressure differentials created as expired air passes through an orifice or across a resistance element, [for example], composed of parallel capillary tubes or a mesh screen (pneumotachometer); (2) rotation speeds of a turbine as expired air flows across it (turbine); or (3) electrical current required to maintain the temperature of a heated wire as expired air flows across it (hot wire anemometer).
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Appareil respiratoire)
spiromètre débitmétrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe différents types de spiromètres. Ils sont divisés en deux grandes catégories : les volumétriques et les débitmétriques. [...] Le second groupe d’appareils mesurent directement le débit et calculent par intégration en fonction du temps le changement de volume. Le débit peut être mesuré de différentes façons : par une turbine rotatoire comme dans un anémomètre, par le refroidissement d’une thermistance, par le changement de vitesse de transmission d’un ultrason ou encore par la chute de pression de part et d’autre d’une résistance à l'écoulement de l'air(le pneumotachographe).