English (Trade; Internet and Telematics)
digital product passport [correct, noun]; DPP [correct, noun]
CONT: A digital product passport (DPP) is a digital document that contains comprehensive information about a product over its lifecycle. ... Every passport [serves] as a digital identity of a product. It contains details on raw materials, production, environmental impact, care instructions and what to do with it at the end of its life, including repair and recycling. The idea is to make ... supply chains more transparent [and] allow consumers to make informed choices ... Passports will be digitally linked to each product. Customers and regulators can scan it and see verified information straight from the brand.
French (Commerce; Internet et télématique)
passeport numérique de produit [correct, masculine noun]; PNP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le passeport numérique de produit(PNP) [fournit] un identifiant unique, des documents de conformité, des informations sur les substances préoccupantes, ainsi que des manuels, instructions de sécurité et conseils pour l'élimination. Il [améliore] la gestion de la chaîne d’approvisionnement, la conformité réglementaire et la gestion des risques environnementaux et d’authenticité. Le PNP soutient les principes de données ouvertes en rendant les informations produits accessibles au public, favorisant ainsi la transparence et la collaboration dans l'industrie. Cette approche renforce la visibilité des produits, la durabilité et le partage des données. Le PNP représente une avancée majeure pour un marché plus transparent et responsable, bénéficiant aux entreprises, consommateurs et à l'environnement.