English (Air Transport)
free flow
CONT: Quite often you will be required to enter information into a PNR just for the benefit of other agents reading the PNR. In such instances, no messages are sent, and the field is completely free flow. This field is known as the "remarks" or Z field.
French (Transport aérien)
rédaction libre [feminine noun]; style libre [feminine noun]
CONT: Vous devrez souvent introduire dans le PNR des renseignements destinés uniquement aux autres agents qui consulteront le dossier. Vous n’ envoyez pas alors un message et toute la zone est en rédaction libre. Celle-ci est la zone remarques ou zone Z.