English (Flight Simulators (Aeroindustry))
full flight simulator [correct]; FFS [correct]; FFS simulator [correct]
CONT: What's an FFS Simulator? It's a full-featured flight simulator with a sophisticated motion system like the airlines use, but at a small fraction of the cost. ... It's the only affordable motion-base simulator that uses the flight model to control the motion ... Other motion [simulators], even more expensive ones, use the control position to control motion FFS uses aircraft motion (accelerations, velocities and positions) in all axes and calculates the flight motion effect. We process this information in a way that allows us to match the magnitude, rate and washout of the actual flight motion experienced in the aircraft type being flown ...
French (Simulateurs de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
simulateur FFS [correct, masculine noun]; simulateur complet de vol [masculine noun]; simulateur de vol complet [correct, masculine noun]; simulateur de type FFS [masculine noun]; simulateur complet FFS [masculine noun]; simulateur de vol intégral [masculine noun]; simulateur multi-mission FFS [masculine noun]
CONT: Les simulateurs FFS(Full Flight Simulator) restituant les sensations d’un véritable cockpit d’avion évitent aux compagnies aériennes d’utiliser des avions pour former leur PNT.