English (Effects of Pollution; Air Pollution)
adverse effects [correct, plural]
DEF: "Adverse effects" means changes in the physical environment or biota, including changes in climate, which have significant deleterious effects on human health or on the composition, resilience and productivity of natural and managed ecosystems, or on materials useful to mankind.
French (Effets de la pollution; Pollution de l'air)
effets néfastes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Modifications apportées à l’environnement physique ou aux biotes, y compris les changements climatiques, qui exercent des effets nocifs significatifs sur la santé humaine ou sur la composition, la résistance et la productivité des écosystèmes naturels ou aménagés, ou sur les matériaux utiles à l’humanité.
OBS: Définition tirée du Protocole de Montréal(PNUE) sur la protection de la couche d’ozone.