English (Metal Fasteners; Roofs (Building Elements))
roofing nail [correct]; large head roofing nail; large headed roofing nail; large headed nail
DEF: A short, heavy nail with a large head, designed for use in attaching asphalt shingles, etc., to a roof.
CONT: All joints in the sheathing paper shall occur over framing, and the paper shall be fastened to the framing with roofing nails or staples spaced not more than 6 in. along the edges of the outer layer of sheathing paper.
French (Clouterie et visserie; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
clou pour couverture [correct, masculine noun]; clou à toiture [correct, masculine noun]; clou de toiture [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; clou pour toiture [correct, masculine noun]; clou à toiture à large tête [masculine noun]; clou à tête large [masculine noun]; clou à large tête [masculine noun]
CONT: Clou à toiture : A tête large et galvanisée. Pour bardeaux ou papier: la tête reste en surface, car elle est plate.
CONT: Le papier doit être fixé à l'ossature au moyen de clous pour couverture ou d’agrafes disposés suivant un espacement de 6 po au plus le long des bords de la couche extérieure de papier.
OBS: clou de toiture : Terme uniformisé par CN-Air Canada.