English (Biochemistry)
Hill plot [correct]
DEF: A graphic method for the determination of the degree of cooperation of an enzyme.
OBS: The plot of log (1/subscripts/ (1- Y subscript"s") versus log alpha is a curve with a slope of 1 for large or small alpha and a finite energy of interaction between the substrate-binding sites.
French (Biochimie)
tracé de Hill [correct, masculine noun]; courbe de Hill [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La courbe donnant log [Y/(1-Y] en fonction de log pO2 appelée courbe de Hill, se rapproche d’une droite.