English (Botany; Grain Growing)
teff [correct, standardized]; teff grass [correct, standardized]
DEF: An economically important African cereal grass (Eragrostis abyssinica) used for its grain which yields a white flour of good quality and as a forage and hay crop.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales)
tef [correct, masculine noun]; teff [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; teff d'Abyssinie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nom du poa d’abyssinie(Eragrostis abyssinica), céréale cultivée vers 2 000 m d’altitude en Éthiopie pour la préparation d’un pain agréable et acidulé.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de cereales)
tef [masculine noun]; Eragrostis tef [Latin]; Eragrostis abyssinica [Latin]