English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
hippo grass [correct, see observation]; hippograss [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Poaceae.
OBS: hippo grass: common name also used to refer to the species Echinochloa stagnina.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
herbe à hippopotame [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Poaceae.