English (Botany)
purple moor-grass [correct]; purple moor grass [correct]
CONT: Purple Moor-grass (Molinia caerulea). Purple Moor-grass is an upright tussock forming grass found in a wide range of habitats including blanket bogs, raised bogs and fens. Its stems end in a purple tinged flower spike giving it its name. It is one of the few grasses that is specifically associated with bogs.
French (Botanique)
molinie [correct, feminine noun]; canche bleue [correct, feminine noun]; molinie bleue [feminine noun]
CONT: En fait, son nom officiel est la Molinie bleue, ou Molinia caerulea de la famille des Poacées; il serait apparemment dédié au botaniste chilien Molina... Quant à la couleur bleue, cela caractérise les reflets bleutés des feuilles.
OBS: molinie : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.