English (Security Devices; Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Safety (Water Transport))
electronic visual distress signal device [correct, noun]; eVDSD [correct, noun]
CONT: In November 2019 ... Transport Canada accepted electronic visual distress signal devices (eVDSD) as an approved alternative to traditional pyrotechnic distress signals. Unlike traditional signals, eVDSD do not have an expiration date and are battery operated. When kept in good condition, these devices do not need to be replaced. Drained batteries simply need to be replaced. The main advantage of an eVDSD is that it reduces the number of conventional distress signals required on board. This lowers costs for boaters over the long run and leaves a smaller environmental footprint.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Signalisation (Transport par eau); Sécurité (Transport par eau))
dispositif de signal de détresse visuel électronique [correct, masculine noun]; DSDVe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Transports Canada accepte que les dispositifs de signaux de détresse visuels électroniques(DSDVe) qui répondent aux exigences de la norme 13200. 0 de la Radio Technical Commission for Maritime Services(RTCM), accompagnés de signaux fumigènes approuvés, soient utilisés comme solution de rechange pour toutes les fusées à parachute, les fusées à étoiles multiples, les fusées à main ou les lampes de poche étanches approuvées.