English (Security Devices; Mountain Sports; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
rappel device [correct]
DEF: A mechanism, used by a person to progressively lower their own mass down a climbing rope, through which passes the rope used for the descent.
CONT: The pocket on the other leg holds energy bars and a 150-foot rope, plus a rappel device in case of a treetop landing.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sports de montagne; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
dispositif de rappel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme, utilisé pour une descente progressive, par lequel passe la corde utilisée pour la descente.
CONT: La poche de l'autre jambe contient des barres énergétiques et une corde de 45 m, ainsi qu'un dispositif de rappel, en cas d’arrivée sur la cime d’un arbre.