English (Petroleum Deposits)
gas cap [correct]
DEF: A layer of gas on top of oil in an underground structure or reservoir.
CONT: When gas alone is used as the injected fluid, it is usually put into the top of the reservoir where gas normally collects to form a gas cap.
CONT: Gas not dissolved in oil as a result of high pressure will collect in the highest part of the reservoir to form a gas cap with the oil below it.
CONT: Gas (being the lightest) occupies the upper part of the reservoir rocks, water occupies the lower portion, and oil occupies the intermediate section. In addition to occurring as a gas cap or as a solution gas, gas may exist as an accumulation independent of the oil; when this holds true, the reservoir is called a gas reservoir.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
calotte de gaz [correct, feminine noun]; chapeau de gaz [correct, feminine noun]; poche de gaz [feminine noun]; gas-cap [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un gisement, gaz déjà séparé du pétrole et le plus souvent rassemblé au voisinage du sommet de la structure.
CONT: Le gisement peut [...] être surmonté par une poche de gaz(gas-cap) dont la capacité d’expansion est beaucoup plus grande que celle des liquides. Enfin, le gaz initialement dissous dans l'huile du gisement peut se dégager, sous l'effet de l'abaissement de pression, et former un gas-cap dans un gisement qui initialement n’ en comportait pas.
Spanish (Yacimientos petrolíferos)
casquete de gas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En un campo que contiene gas y aceite, parte del gas se almacenará a menudo en la parte superior del yacimiento en un depósito único conocido como casquete de gas.