English (The Stomach; Surgery)
excluded stomach [correct]; bypassed stomach [correct]; gastric remnant [correct]; remnant stomach [correct]
CONT: Laparoscopic RYGB [Roux-en-Y gastric bypass]. Surgeon divides stomach into small ... gastric pouch (parts of cardia and fundus) and much larger excluded stomach (gastric remnant). Excluded stomach (gastric remnant) empties into duodenum as usual, now referred to as biliopancreatic limb.
French (Estomac; Chirurgie)
estomac exclu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le court-circuit gastrique reste [...] l'intervention de référence dans le monde en raison de son ancienneté et de son efficacité [...]. Cette intervention comporte trois temps principaux et deux anastomoses digestives [...]. Le premier temps correspond à la création d’une petite poche gastrique [...] à partir du cardia et qui est séparé complètement du reste de l'estomac(estomac exclu).