English (Cancers and Oncology; Nervous System)
hypothalamic glioma [correct]
CONT: The hypothalamus is a part of the brain that is responsible for making hormones that trigger puberty. Brain tumors that grow in the hypothalamus (hypothalamic glioma) can cause young children to begin puberty.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Système nerveux)
gliome hypothalamique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les symptômes liés au craniopharyngiome peuvent être semblables à ceux observés en cas d’autres types de tumeur cérébrale(adénome hypophysaire, gliome hypothalamique, kyste de la poche de Rathke, méningiome supra-sellaire…).