English (Gantry and Travelling Cranes; Metal Processing)
ladle crane [correct, standardized]; steelworks ladle crane [correct]; casting crane [correct]
DEF: An overhead type crane equipped with mechanisms for lifting and tipping foundry ladles.
CONT: The duties of cranes of the overhead and goliath types vary considerably. Sometimes a heavy crane ... may be worked on a continuous day and night duty cycle. The steelworks ladle crane is an example of the latter use. This type of crane can be designed for loads of 300 tons or more.
OBS: ladle crane: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage); Transformation des métaux)
pont de coulée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pont roulant de coulée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil de levage à charge suspendue du type pont équipé des mécanismes à lever et basculer la poche de coulée.
OBS: pont roulant de coulée : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
OBS: pont roulant de coulée : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.