English (Economic Geography; Economic and Industrial Sociology; Population Movements; Social Organization)
poverty pocket [correct]; pocket of poverty [correct]
CONT: While the borough has fewer low-income residents than elsewhere, there is clear evidence of pockets of poverty throughout where [low-income households] cluster.
OBS: poverty pocket; pocket of poverty: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Géographie économique; Sociologie économique et industrielle; Mouvements de population; Organisation sociale)
poche de pauvreté [correct, feminine noun]; îlot de pauvreté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les poches de pauvreté apparaissent dans [les banlieues] parce [qu’elles sont négligées] par les programmes de rénovation urbaine et par les promoteurs qui préfèrent développer en périphérie et au centre-ville.
OBS: poche de pauvreté; îlot de pauvreté : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.