English (Ore Extraction and Transport; Processing of Mineral Products)
measuring chute [correct]; measuring pocket [correct]; measure pocket [correct]; pocket [correct]; shaft pocket; loading pocket
DEF: An ore bin or coal bin installed adjacent to the shaft bottom in skip winding and having a capacity equal to that of the skip used; ensures rapid, correct loading of skips without spillage.
CONT: Under the storage bin is a measure pocket which automatically verifies that the load's volume and weight do not exceed the capacities of the skip and the hoist. When an empty skip ... arrives at the filling station, a chute opens in the bottom of the measure pocket filling the skip with a proper load.
French (Extraction et transport du minerai; Préparation des produits miniers)
poche doseuse [correct, feminine noun]; trémie doseuse [correct, feminine noun]; trémie jaugeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trémie de la capacité d’un skip, qui est remplie pendant la course de ce dernier et qui en assure le remplissage rapide dès qu’il se présente.
CONT: Un gros avantage du skip est qu'il n’ y a pas de manœuvres aux recettes : le skip du fond se remplit par écoulement de la charge accumulée entre-temps dans sa poche doseuse, et simultanément celui du jour se vide dans une trémie réceptrice [...] La recette du fond à skip [...] doit comporter un culbuteur à grandes berlines, avec en dessous en général un concasseur dégrossisseur [...], souvent un silo de stockage [...], enfin deux poches doseuses, chacune de la capacité d’un skip, et leur alimentation.