English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
sling [correct, noun]
DEF: A simple weapon in the form of a scrap or loop, used to hurl stones or other small missiles.
CONT: A sling has a small cradle or pouch in the middle of two lengths of cord. The sling stone is placed in the pouch. The middle finger or thumb is placed through a loop on the end of one cord, and a tab at the end of the other cord is placed between the thumb and forefinger. The sling is swung in an arc, and the tab released at a precise moment. This frees the projectile to fly to the target. The sling essentially works by extending the length of a human arm, thus allowing stones to be thrown much farther than they could be by hand.
French (Armes anciennes)
fronde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arme de jet utilisant la force centrifuge, formée d’une pièce de matière souple (cuir, etc.), attachée à deux lanières, dans laquelle est placé le projectile (balle ou pierre).
CONT: Une fois la balle placée dans la poche, le lanceur tenant la lanière longue dans la paume et la courte entre le pouce et l'index fait tournoyer la poche de la fronde sur le côté ou au-dessus de sa tête, puis lâche la lanière la plus courte en direction de la cible. Le projectile ainsi libéré part avec une vitesse initiale égale à la vitesse acquise pendant le mouvement circulaire, en général de l'ordre de 10 m/s.