English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing); Printing Machines and Equipment)
plate gap [correct]
CONT: Open up the buckle space (pull the bottom plate or fold pan away from the fold rollers) and also open up the plate gap. [You] want just enough plate gap to keep the sheet flat but not restrain it, and just enough buckle space to allow the folded piece to pass through to the next fold rollers.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
poche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La feuille s’engage dans la poche, entraînée par les rouleaux 1 et 2, puis elle rentre et rencontre la butée qui arrête sa course. [...] La feuille est happée par les rouleaux 2 et 3 qui l'entraînent en formant le pli.