English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
air pocket [correct]; air space [correct]
CONT: Strategy for [Avalanche] Victims. ... As the avalanche is coming to a stop. Make an air space around your mouth. ... Keep one hand near your mouth to scoop out an air space and wiggle to make an air space around your body. Your breath will quickly condense onto the snow around your mouth and form an "ice mask," an impermeable barrier that allows carbon dioxide to more quickly build up around your mouth. A larger space around your mouth tends to delay the formation of an ice mask, giving you extra precious minutes. Also, a cavity around your body lets the carbon dioxide diffuse more efficiently. It is thought that completely buried victims without an air pocket usually die in 20 minutes while victims with an air pocket can live up to 120 minutes.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
poche d'air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace qu’une victime d’avalanche enfouie sous la neige se crée autour du visage avec les mains et en bougeant la tête et le corps juste avant que l’avalanche ne s’immobilise afin de prévenir l’asphyxie et augmenter ses chances de survie.
CONT: Toutes les victimes ensevelies ne disposant pas d’une poche d’air meurent par asphyxie.