English (Computers and Calculators)
pocket calculator [correct, standardized]; pocket-sized calculator [correct, standardized]; hand-held calculator [correct]; hand calculator; miniature calculator; minicalculator; pocket-size calculator
DEF: A calculator, capable of operating independently of electric power mains, that is sufficiently light in weight and small in size to be operated in the hand or carried in a pocket.
CONT: ... well before the appearance of hand-held calculators - the use of logarithmic tables was essential for anyone who wanted to study higher mathematics.
OBS: pocket calculator; pocket-sized calculator: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
calculatrice de poche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; calculateur de poche [correct, masculine noun]; calculette [correct, feminine noun]; mini-calculatrice [feminine noun]; calculatrice portative [feminine noun]
DEF: Calculatrice à alimentation autonome, dont la taille et le poids réduits permettent de la tenir dans la main et de la transporter dans la poche d’un vêtement.
OBS: calculatrice de poche : terme et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
calculadora portátil [correct, feminine noun]; calculadora de bolsillo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de cálculo [...] de pequeño tamaño, con teclas para datos y para funciones, que puede ser llevado con la persona como un objeto personal y ser usado en cualquier momento para aplicaciones de pequeno volumen y procesamiento sencillo de los mismos.