English (Computers and Calculators; Mathematics)
calculator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device that is suitable for performing arithmetic operations, but that requires human intervention to alter its stored program, if any, and to initiate each operation or sequence of operations.
OBS: A calculator performs some of the functions of a computer, but usually operates only with frequent human intervention.
OBS: calculator: term standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Mathématiques)
calculatrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil convenant à l’exécution d’opérations arithmétiques, mais nécessitant une intervention humaine pour modifier un éventuel programme rangé en mémoire et pour lancer toute opération ou suite d’opérations.
OBS: La calculatrice remplit certaines fonctions de l’ordinateur mais requiert généralement de fréquentes interventions humaines.
OBS: En français, le terme calculette est généralement réservé à celles des calculatrices que l'on peut facilement tenir dans la main ou ranger dans une poche de vêtement.
OBS: calculatrice : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR, la CSA International et l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras; Matemáticas)
calculadora [correct, feminine noun]; calculador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que es adecuado para ejecutar operaciones aritméticas, pero que requiere intervención humana para alterar su programa almacenado y para iniciar cada operación o secuencia de operaciones.