English (Symptoms (Medicine))
palpatory method [correct]
DEF: A method for measuring systolic pressure. The armlet is pumped to a greater degree than is necessary to obliterate the radial pulse. The air is then slowly released until the pulse is once more palpable.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
méthode palpatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode permettant d’apprécier la pression systolique. Un brassard doublé d’une poche que l'on peut gonfler donne la pression nécessaire pour faire disparaître le pouls radial en comprimant l'humérale.