English (Pregnancy)
breaking of the waters; rupture of the membranes
DEF: The breaking of the amniotic sac as the child moves down the birth canal, to allow for necessary space.
CONT: ... early rupture of the membranes may expedite labour because the presenting part now presses directly on the os, and the uterus is excited to stronger contractions because of its closer contact with the foetus.
French (Grossesse)
perte des eaux [feminine noun]
DEF: Rupture de la poche des eaux sous la pression de l'enfant poussé en avant par les contractions.
OBS: Un liquide incolore s’écoule à travers le vagin qu’il lubrifie à son tour.
OBS: Elle s’effectue par rupture des membranes contenant le liquide amniotique.