English (Astronautics)
relative gas expansion
DEF: An expression of the relationship between the initial and final volumes of an unrestrained contained pocket of gas in a body cavity under conditions of abrupt decompression, given by RGE = (Pi-47)/(PF-47) where Pi and PF are initial and final pressures respectively, in mm of mercury.
French (Astronautique)
expansion relative des gaz [feminine noun]
DEF: Expression du rapport entre le volume initial et le volume final d’une poche de gaz pouvant se distendre dans une cavité du corps, dans des conditions de décompression brutale. Elle est fournie par la formule ERG +(Pi-47)/(PF-47) où Pi et PF sont respectivement la pression initiale et la pression finale, exprimées en mm de mercure.