English (Life Insurance)
employer-paid premium; employer-paid life insurance premium
CONT: Employees receiving benefits in the form of employer-paid premiums in respect of life insurance policies have an advantage over other individuals purchasing similar policies on their own out of after-tax income. Currently, only the portion of employer-provided insurance benefits in excess of $25,000 of coverage is taxable. It is proposed that the taxation of employer-provided life insurance benefits be extended to the first $25,000 of coverage.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
prime d'assurance-vie payée par l'employeur [feminine noun]
CONT: Les employés qui reçoivent des avantages sociaux sous forme de primes d’assurance-vie payées par leur employeur sont avantagés par rapport aux Canadiens qui doivent payer de leur propre poche, sur leur revenu après impôt, des polices d’assurances similaires. À l'heure actuelle, seule la partie des primes d’assurance financées par l'employeur qui dépasse $25, 000 de protection est imposable. On propose que la première tranche de $25, 000 d’assurance-vie offerte par l'employeur soit également imposable.