English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
monitoring of the electoral process [correct]
CONT: The monitoring of the electoral process in Nicaragua by the United Nations is under way with a view to ensuring its purity and transparency and thus contributing to national reconciliation.
OBS: United Nations. Press kit no 2, "The United Nations and the peace process in Central America", p. 4.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
supervision du processus électoral [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La supervision par l’ONU du processus électoral au Nicaragua a commencé : il s’agit de veiller à l’honnêteté et à la transparence de ce processus et de contribuer à la réconciliation nationale.
OBS: Nations Unies. Pochette d’information n° 2, «L'Organisation des Nations Unies et le processus de paix en Amérique centrale», p. 5.