English (Biotechnology)
kit [correct]
DEF: Package containing all the specialized reagents, enzymes, buffers, cloning vectors, linkers, primers, etc. required to carry out a particular diagnostic procedure or technique in molecular biology.
French (Biotechnologie)
trousse [correct, feminine noun]; Kit [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Boîte ou pochette de petites dimensions contenant tout le petit matériel et les réactifs pour doser tel ou tel produit, en plus de tous les étalons et contrôles permettant de s’assurer de la qualité des résultats.