English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
flat plyofilm pouch [correct]; flat, clear polyester pouch [former designation, correct]; polyester film pouch [former designation, correct]
DEF: A transparent plastic envelope into which the six current coins of the RCM Uncirculated Set are inserted, in two rows of three coins, and individually sealed using the Thermatron.
OBS: In 1960, a special coin-packing device was designed and built at the Mint to seal each coin set in a flat plyofilm pouch. And in 1963, a machine was purchased to insert each coin set, together with relevant documentation, into a protective, illustrated envelope for shipping.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pochette plate [correct, feminine noun]; sachet plat de plastique transparent [correct, masculine noun]; sachet de plastique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enveloppe transparente de plastique fin dans laquelle sont insérées, en deux rangées de trois pièces, les six pièces de la série courante composant l’ensemble hors-circulation de la MRC pour y être individuellement scellées au moyen du Thermatron.
OBS: En 1960, la Monnaie a conçu et construit un dispositif spécial d’ensachage capable d’enfermer hermétiquement chaque ensemble de pièces dans une pochette plate de fine pellicule, et a acheté, en 1963, une machine pour insérer chaque ensemble, avec les documents d’accompagnement, dans une enveloppe protectrice illustrée en vue de l'expédition.