English (Packaging in Paperboard; Music (General))
album [correct]; paper sleeve [correct]; sleeve
DEF: A rigid or semirigid envelopelike, booklike, or boxlike container usually made of strong paperboard and designed to hold and protect one or more phonograph records.
CONT: With every issue of the BBC Music Magazine you will ... receive each month, a full-length Compact Disc ... recorded to the highest quality classical standards and handsomely packaged in a jewel case ... not in a paper sleeve.
French (Emballages en carton; Musique (Généralités))
pochette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enveloppe de carton servant à protéger et à présenter un microsillon.
CONT: La pochette du dernier disque de Céline Dion est très sobre.
OBS: Terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d’État du Canada.