English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
ripcord pocket [correct]
DEF: An elastic-sided nylon pocket sewn around the harness which houses the ripcord handle when the parachute is packed.
OBS: Secure the ripcord handle in its velcro housing and check the length of remaining cable inside the handle ...
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
pochette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mettez la poignée de commande en place dans sa pochette velcro et contrôlez la longueur de débattement du sertissage du câble dans la poignée [...]