English (Aircraft Systems; Air Safety; Military Transportation; Operations (Air Forces))
passenger emergency oxygen system [correct]; emergency passenger oxygen system [correct]; EPOS [correct]; EPOS
CONT: The CC-177 Globemaster provides troops/passengers with smoke hood protection and emergency oxygen via the emergency passenger oxygen system (EPOS), which is pre-positioned in a small pouch located under each Simula troop seat.
French (Circuits des aéronefs; Sécurité (Transport aérien); Transport militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
système d’oxygène d’urgence pour passagers [correct, masculine noun]; circuit d’oxygène de secours passagers [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: L'avion CC-177 Globemaster offre une cagoule antifumée et de l'oxygène d’urgence aux soldats/passagers, grâce au [système d’oxygène d’urgence pour passagers](EPOS) qui est placé dans une petite pochette sous chacun des sièges Simula réservés aux soldats.
OBS: circuit d’oxygène de secours passagers : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.