English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
pervasive [correct]; pervading [correct]; penetrative [correct]
CONT: Pervasive alteration results from extended interaction between basalt and seawater-derived fluid (evolved seawater) under anoxic to suboxic conditions at low temperature (probably 10°-50 °C). Pervasive alteration ceases once secondary minerals fill fluid pathways (i.e., open cracks).
OBS: pervasive; penetrative: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Pervasive carbonatization.
PHR: Pervading alteration.
PHR: Penetrative alteration.
PHR: Penetrative metamorphism.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
envahissant [correct]; intense [correct]; pénétratif [correct]; pénétrant [correct]; puissant; pervasif
CONT: L’altération hydrothermale est bien développée [...], les éléments les plus caractéristiques étant l’intense altération potassique [...]
CONT: La podzolisation est un processus d’altération intense des minéraux primaires du sol par des composés organiques acides et complexants.
OBS: envahissant; pénétrant; pénétratif : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Intense métamorphisme.
PHR: Altération pénétrante.
PHR: Métamorphisme pénétratif.
PHR: Altération pervasive.