English (Soil Science)
podzolization [correct]; podsolization [correct]
DEF: The process by which a soil becomes more acid owing to depletion of bases, and develops surface layers that are leached of clay and develop illuvial B horizons ...
French (Science du sol)
podzolisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de formation de podzols.
CONT: La podzolisation a gagné au Quaternaire l'ensemble de la zone tempérée [...]
OBS: podzol : Sol des régions tempérées froides, très acide, à profil comprenant des horizons A, B et C.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
podsolización [correct, feminine noun]