English (Electrical Power Supply; Computer Hardware)
Power over Ethernet [correct]; PoE [correct]
CONT: Power over Ethernet (PoE) is a way to power devices with an Ethernet cable connected to a local area network (LAN).
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Matériel informatique)
alimentation électrique par Ethernet [correct, feminine noun]; PoE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Alimentation électrique par Ethernet (Power over Ethernet) : simplifie l’installation et [permet d’éviter] les coûts [associés] à la pose de câbles électriques ou de prises de courants.
OBS: PoE : Le sigle provient du terme anglais «Power over Ethernet».