English (Heating; Camping and Caravanning; Hunting and Sport Fishing; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
hobo stove [correct]
CONT: How to Make A Hobo Stove. Take a gallon paint can (exact size not important - experiment). Cut holes in sides of can ... Throw anything combustible in and light it on fire. The air flows in the bottom hole, and the aerodynamics of the can suck the exhaust out of the top holes. This forms a vicious through draught, and the fire burns almost white hot in a strong wind! It also uses very little fuel. Fire temperature can be controlled by turning can away from the wind a bit, or by obstructing the inlet hole.
French (Chauffage; Camping et caravaning; Chasse et pêche sportive; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
poêle de fortune de type «hobo» [masculine noun]
DEF: Contenant métallique(boîte de conserve, bidon de peinture, etc.) pouvant servir de poêle en situation d’urgence ou dans des conditions de survie par temps très froid.