English (Heating)
drum [correct, noun]; dumb stove [correct]
CONT: Many of the Germans have what they call a drum, through which the stove-pipe passes in their upper rooms. It is made of sheet iron, something in the shape of the military drum. It soon fills with heat from the pipe, by which the rooms become agreeably warm in the coldest weather.
French (Chauffage)
poêle sourd
DEF: Chambre à air chaud établie sur le parcours du tuyau principal d’un poêle.