English (Recipes; Food Industries)
fish cake [correct, Canada]; fish patty [correct]
DEF: A small flat cake of fish (as salted codfish) shredded, mixed with mashed potato and minced onions, often coated in batter or breadcrumbs and fried.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Industrie de l'alimentation)
galette de poisson [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: Gâteau rond et plat, à base de morue salée, de purée de pommes de terre et d’oignons. Le tout est sauté dans la poêle.