English (Combat Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
welterweight [correct, noun]; welter weight [correct, noun]
OBS: In combat sports, the weight category immediately below the welterweight category. This category has limits that vary according to the sport (boxing, mixed martial arts, judo, wrestling, etc.). For example, "middleweight " in mixed martial arts is reserved for fighters weighing between 170 and 185 pounds.
OBS: Weight categories act as references for fighters to orient themselves according to their normal weight and size.
French (Sports de combat; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
poids mi-moyen [correct, masculine noun]; poids welter [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans les sports de combat, catégorie de poids dont les limites varient selon le sport et qui est immédiatement inférieure à celle des poids moyens. Par exemple, le «poids mi-moyen», dans les arts martiaux mixtes, est réservé aux combattants entre 170 et 185 livres.
OBS: Les catégories de poids agissent à titre de références pour les combattants afin qu'ils puissent s’orienter selon leur poids normal et leur gabarit.
Spanish (Deportes de lucha; Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
peso welter [correct, masculine noun]