English (Combat Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
flyweight [correct, noun]; fly weight [correct, noun]
OBS: In combat sports, the weight category immediately below the bantamweight category. This category has limits that vary according to the sport (boxing, mixed martial arts, judo, wrestling, etc.). For example, the "flyweight" in mixed martial arts is reserved for fighters between 115 and 125 pounds.
OBS: Weight categories act as references for fighters to orient themselves according to their normal weight and size.
French (Sports de combat; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
poids mouche [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans les sports de combat, catégorie de poids, aux limites variables, qui est immédiatement inférieure à celle des poids coq. Par exemple, le «poids mouche», dans les arts martiaux mixtes, est réservé aux combattants pesant entre 115 et 125 livres.
OBS: Les catégories de poids agissent à titre de références pour les combattants afin qu'ils puissent s’orienter selon leur poids normal et leur gabarit.
OBS: poids mouche : Au pluriel, le terme «mouche» ne prend pas la marque du pluriel puisque l'accord grammatical n’ est pas possible, contrairement au terme «poids» qu'il caractérise.