English (Bacterial Diseases; Digestive Tract)
necrotizing enterocolitis [correct, noun]; NEC [correct, noun]; necrotising enterocolitis [correct, noun]; NEC [correct, noun]; NEC
CONT: The pathophysiology of NEC is inflammation of the intestine leading to bacterial invasion causing cellular damage and cellular death and necrosis of the colon and intestine. As NEC progresses, it can lead to intestinal perforation causing peritonitis, sepsis, and death.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Appareil digestif)
entérocolite nécrosante [correct, feminine noun]; ECN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'entérocolite nécrosante(ECN) est une complication gastro-intestinale majeure communément acquise chez les nouveau-nés prématurés de très faible poids et qui peut conduire à la mort.