English (Artificial Intelligence)
Hebbian learning [correct, standardized]
DEF: Learning that increases the connection weight of a neural connection if the two artificial neurons are activated synchronously and decreases the connection weight if the neurons are activated asynchronously.
CONT: Weight change between two units depends on the frequency of both units having positive output simultaneously. This form of weight change is called Hebbian learning, which provides a simple mathematical model for synaptic modification in biological networks.
OBS: Hebbian learning: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage de Hebb [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; apprentissage hebbien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apprentissage qui augmente le poids synaptique d’une connexion synaptique si les deux neurones artificiels sont activés en synchronisme et diminue le poids synaptique si les neurones sont activés de façon asynchrone.
OBS: apprentissage de Hebb : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.