English (Decision-Making Process; Corporate Management (General); Ethics and Morals)
availability bias [correct, noun]; recency bias [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a tendency to place more weight on events or experiences that immediately come to mind or are readily available than on those that are not.
CONT: Availability bias matters for the financial markets, as memory of recent market news or events can lead investors to irrationally believe that a similar event is more likely to occur again than its objective probability.
French (Processus décisionnel; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Éthique et Morale)
parti pris lié à la disponibilité [correct, masculine noun]; biais de disponibilité [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Tendance à donner plus de poids aux événements ou aux expériences qui viennent immédiatement à l'esprit ou auxquelles on a facilement accès[. ]
OBS: biais de disponibilité : L’emploi de «biais » est critiqué comme synonyme non standard de «parti pris».