English (Airport Runways and Areas; Operations (Air Forces))
minimum operating strip [correct, NATO, standardized]; MOS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A runway which meets the minimum requirements for operating assigned and/or allocated aircraft types on a particular aerodrome at maximum or combat gross weight.
OBS: minimum operating strip; MOS: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
piste opérationnelle minimale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Piste présentant les caractéristiques minimales nécessaires à la mise en œuvre des types d’avions affectés ou attribués à un aérodrome particulier, au poids maximum ou de combat.
OBS: piste opérationnelle minimale : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
pista operativa mínima [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pista que cumple los requisitos mínimos para que operen los tipos de aviones asignados o concentrados en un aeródromo específico, con su peso completo de combate.