English (Commercial Fishing)
vertical net opening [correct]; vertical opening [correct]
CONT: Midwater trawl nets are usually much larger than bottom trawl nets, especially their vertical opening. The front part of the net is usually made with very large meshes or ropes to reduce drag, but still herd the targeted fish. The vertical opening of a midwater trawl is often maintained with weights attached to the lower wingends ...
French (Pêche commerciale)
ouverture verticale du filet [correct, feminine noun]; ouverture verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chaluts pélagiques sont ordinairement beaucoup plus grands que les chaluts de fond, en particulier en ce qui concerne leur ouverture verticale. En général, la partie avant du filet est constituée de très grandes mailles ou de cordes qui réduisent sa traînée tout en permettant le rabattage des poissons ciblés. L'ouverture verticale d’un chalut pélagique est souvent maintenue par des poids fixés aux têtières inférieures [...]