English (Statistics; Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
extreme weight trimming [correct]
CONT: The strategy of extreme weight trimming should be improved. The weight distribution may include some extreme values that should be trimmed before the actual computation of the estimates. Weight trimming will generally increase the potential for a bias in the estimate while artificially decreasing the sampling variance.
French (Statistique; Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
troncature des poids extrêmes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il s’agit donc de la méthode classique, sans particularité méthodologique, hormis une troncature des poids extrêmes, avant calage.