English (Biometrics)
biometric access control [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a security method that uses unique physical or behavioral traits of individuals to control access to physical or digital spaces.
OBS: Unlike traditional access methods that rely on something you know (a password) or something you have (a key or card), biometric systems verify access based on who you are. These systems are capable of capturing, analyzing, and storing biometric data, such as fingerprints, voice patterns, retinal patterns, and even facial features.
French (Biométrie)
contrôle d'accès biométrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le contrôle d’accès biométrique reconnaît les individus grâce à leurs caractéristiques physiques. Les deux moyens biométriques les plus courants sont les empreintes digitales et l'iris mais il est également possible d’utiliser les réseaux veineux de la rétine ou de la paume de la main, la morphologie des mains, le poids ou encore les traits du visage.
Spanish (Biometría)
control de acceso biométrico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] forma de autenticación o verificación de usuarios que utiliza características biofísicas únicas del cuerpo humano, o rasgos conductuales, para verificar la identidad de un individuo.
OBS: Esto puede incluir el reconocimiento de la huella dactilar, el patrón del iris, el patrón vascular dactilar, el de la mano, la geometría tridimensional de la mano, la forma del rostro o la voz.